HUNSTEIN, Chief Justice.
[…] The result is that, where a state employee commits a tort while acting within the scope of his employment with the State, the State through the employing government agency may be held liable, but the individual state employee may not. See Riddle v. Ashe, 269 Ga. 65(2), 495 S.E.2d 287 (1998). Where the alleged tortfeasor was not acting within the scope of his employment, however, the State's sovereign immunity remains intact, and any recourse must be sought against the tortfeasor personally. See OCGA § 50-21-25(a) (state officer or employee does not enjoy immunity "if it is proved that the officer's or employee's conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment"); see also Donaldson, 262 Ga. at 56, 414 S.E.2d 638 (Hunt, J., concurring) (distinguishing between liability in state employee's official capacity versus liability in personal capacity).